Finalists Announced
We’re delighted to announce the finalists for this year’s Care Awards 2022!
Congratulations to everyone who made the shortlist - you’ve all done incredible work to take your organisations to the next level.
Now it’s time to book your tickets and start looking forward to celebrating all of your hard work. Good luck, and see you at the Care Awards Gala Dinner and Ceremony on Saturday 8th October from 6pm at Ashton Gate Stadium!
Care Home Manager of the Year
Ann Aubrey, The Gables Residential Care Home Bristol
Ben Miller, Castleford House Milkwood Care
Normal Shelton Saungweme, Rosewood House AbleCare Homes
Karin Brownlie, Crossley House & Frenchay House AbleCare Homes
Ali Rossiter, Susan Hampshire House Freeways
Domiciliary / Home Care Manager of the Year
Ellen Nyatsanza, Eaglesvale Care
Wendy Finnegan, Access Your Care
Micala Small, Right At Home North Somerset
Activities Organiser of the Year
Wellbeing Team, Katherine House The Cote Charity
Amelia Pace, Castleford House Milkwood Care
Ella Bacon & Lillie Brownlie, Frenchay House AbleCare Homes
Supported Living & Live-In Managers of the Year
Shelby Lacey, Manor Community
Amanda McInerey, Red Jacket Specialist Care
Edwin Nsonga, Patience Company
Marita Prosoko, KP Live-In Care Services
Senior Carer of the Year
Kelseigh Stride, Rosewood House AbleCareHomes
Sarah Wells, The Heathers Nursing Home 3AB Care
Emily Wren, AbleCare Homes
Ancillary Frontline Worker of the Year
Andi Richards, Winash Residential Care Home
Dawn Lugg, Rosewood House AbleCare Homes
Philip Hooper, The Gables Residential Care Home Bristol
Admin/Office Support Frontline Worker of the Year
Adam Webber, Access Your Care
Winter Wellness Service, Access Your Care
Emma Tucker, Right At Home
Chef Frontline Worker of the Year
Sue Grace, Crossley House AbleCare Homes
Hollie Tobin, Frenchay House AbleCare Homes
Jasmine Humphries, The Garden House AbleCare Homes
Care Home Frontline Worker of the Year
Yvonne Purnell, Frenchay House AbleCare Homes
Shannon Blake, Kenneth House Freeways
Debbie Cannard, Manor Community
Community-Based & Live-In Frontline Workers of the Year
Yves Tshomba, Access Your Care
Lynda Spratt, Davis Lane Surround Support
Burdock Support Team, Burdock Aspirations Support
Joya Warren, The Beach Freeways
Mercy Noak, KP Live-In Services
Nurse Frontline Worker of the Year
Justin Matthew, Heathers Nursing Home
Julie Norton, Castleford House Milkwood Care
Care Home of the Year
Castleford House Milkwood
Malden House Hartford Care
Winash Residential Home
Community-Based Support Organisation of the Year
All Hallows Staff Team Manor Community
87 Church Road Milestones Trust
Butterfields Community Care
The Haven Sirona Healthcare
Employer of the Year
Right at Home
Masen Naidoo, Bluebird Care Mendip Team
Zak Aravantinos & Yannis Aravantinos, Access Your Care
Rainbow Heart Award
Sue Thorn, Katherine House The Cote Charity
Kay Willey, 3AB Care Heathers Nursing Home
Karin Brownlie, Frenchay House & Crossley House AbleCare Homes
Smeaton Healthcare Dom Care Team, Eclipse House
Congratulations again to everyone who was shortlisted and good luck to all of our finalists.
The Care Awards organisers gratefully acknowledge the generous support already provided by the following: