Banner.jpg

2018 Awards

Tickets for the Gala Awards Dinner in October are available now. BOOK HERE

Many thanks to everyone who sent in nominations; the numbers surpassed the 2017 tally and they were of a very high quality.

The shortlist of finalists can be found here

There are still some sponsorship opportunities available; if you are interested, please click the button below.


 2017 AWARDS

Watch the VIDEO from the evening!  You will need the password 'careawards' to view.

WINNERS 2017

Outstanding Contribution to Health & Social Care - Beeches Team St Monica Trust

Management

Care Home Reg Mgr- Wendy Leaman - St Monica Trust

Home Care Reg Mgr - Stacey Ibiks-Ibikundi - Manor Community

Sptd Living Manager - Donna McGauly - Dimensions

 

 

Front Line

Care Home Front Line - Ryan Williams - Care Futures

Home Care Front Line - Anna Chrzastowska - Newcross Healthcare Solutions

Spt Living Front Line - Joy Saunders & Abigail Bennett - Smile (Chipping Sodbury)

Day Services Front Line - Jo Wright - Organic Blooms

Personal Assistant - Nigel Gregory - Father/Parent Carer

Apprentice - Obed Adomako - Bath College @ Dimensions

Volunteer - Jane Gregory - Milestones Trust

Nurse - Sarah Saunders - St Monica Trust

Ancillary Support Front Line - Nikki Cramb -WindmillCare

Specialist

Dementia - Lucy Cejka - Home Instead

End of Life Care - Robinson House - Brunel Care

Older People - Sanford Station - St Monica Trust

Disability Care - Ali Kinsella - Notaro Care (MH)

 

Team/Organisation

Res Home - Belvedere Lodge - AbleCare

Nursing Home - John Wills House - St Monica Trust

Spt Living - Supported Living Team Freeways

Dom Care - Home Instead (Weston S Mare)

Employer - Sophie & Deian Chester-Glyn - Manor Community

our 2017 awards sponsors.


CARE Award Categories

 

Front Line Individual Awards

This award category covers individuals who are interacting directly with service users and have made a significant difference in their role. It covers ancillary support workers, volunteers, care home workers, domiciliary care workers, personal assistants, supported living workers, day services workers, apprentices and nurses.

Ancillary Support

Outstanding Volunteer

Care Home Front Line

Home Care Front Line

Personal Assistant

Supported Living Front Line

Day Services Front Line

Apprentice

Nurse

Care Trainer

Specialist Care Individual Awards

This category awards individuals who have made an impact within a specialist care field, and covers dementia care, palliative care, end of life care, mental health, learning disability, older people, and physical and sensory disabilities.

Dementia Care

End of Life Care

Learning Disability Care

Older People Care

Mental Health

Organisation / Employer Awards

This category awards organisations or employers who show they have gone the extra mile to create a happy environment for their service users, and that they are continually improving and striving for excellence as an organisation and as an employer.

Residential Home of the Year

Nursing Home of the Year

Supported Living Organisation of the Year

Domiciliary Care Organisation of the Year

Employer of the Year

Management Individual Awards

This category covers awards for individuals in a management role who have demonstrated a high level of expertise and made a significant contribution through their role. It covers Care homes, Domiciliary care and supported living.

Care Home Manager

Home Care Manager

Supported Living Manager

Special Category

The final accolade of the night is given to the person or organisation who overall, has made the most significant Contribution to both Health & Social Care during the 2017/2018 year